View our Twitter feed Visit our Facebook page

View news for:

Although all care is taken to ensure that the news articles below are accurate, mistakes do happen. If you have any queries about any of our news articles, please click here, stating your name, email address and comment, and we will get back in touch with you.

Latest News

Midland Veterans Final - Match Report

 On Saturday 1st September the Veterans T and F Team headed to Solihull to compete in the Finals.


From left to right - Lorna, Trevor, Simon, Ross, Paul, Pete, Wilika, Tony, Paula, Steve, Babs, Richard, Kathryn, Elaine & Andy


The team were in exceptional form with 10 new club records in one day.   The Men’s team finished in 2nd place of 8 teams.  The Ladies team finished in 5th but only 3 points behind two teams tying for 3rd and an agonising 7 points only behind the team who came 2nd.   The Mens team were boosted with 2 x Vet 60 competitors.  The Ladies team sadly lacking any competitor in this category lost a possible 48 points over several events for this age group.  The title for Men’s and Ladies team is there for the taking with the potential signing over the coming months of a Vet 70 for the Mens team (currently in training) and possibly (with a bit of persuasion) a new Vet 60 for the Ladies team from the Joggers group!!

In the Mens team Pete Mills lead the way with 2 x new club records in M40 Javelin (1st place) of 40.36 and 200m hurdles 30.49 (2nd place) and equalled his own club record of 1.70m in the high jump (1st).   Paul Young M60, who had been nursing an injury ran well in the 800m (3rd), ran a new club record in the 1500m of 6.14.19 (3rd),  also ran well in the 200m and threw the hammer for the first time, after one training session!

Newcomer Trevor Herring M60 had a great day gaining club records in the javelin 19.27 (3rd) and the 2k walk 15.49.84 as well as competing in the 100m sprint and long jump.
Tony James ran well for 2nd in both 800m and 400m as well as a 400m leg of the relay.  Ross Brown also came 2nd in 3000m as well as competing in both 100m and 400m relays.  

Steve Sinnott broke his own club record In pole vault 2.60m (2nd) as well as gaining victories in 100m and triple jump with a pb as well as taking part in the 100m relay team. Richard Coleman also broke his own club record in the M50 discus 24.30 (3rd) as well as having a very busy day competing in high jump, shot putt (2nd), triple jump and 100m in addition to a 100m leg of the relay.

Simon Rowe ran well in the M50 3000m and 400m as well as a leg in the 400m relay.  Andy Clawson also took part in the 400m relay after running down an age group in the M35 1500m for 4th.  Nick Breeze ran and jumped well for 3rd in 200m and long jump as well as a 100m leg of the relay.  Matt Bell Hammer specialist gained a victory and a club record in the M40 Hammer with 40.58, beating a record that has stood since 1999 and also finished 3rd in the shot.

The Mens 4 x 100m team (Ross, Steve, Nick, Richard) finished 3rd in 51.06.   The 4 x 400m team (Andy, Ross, Simon, Tony) finished 2nd in a closely run race missing the victory by only 1 second or thereabouts.

In the Ladies Team, newcomer Wilika Carr was victorious in both the 100m (14.28) and 200m (29.79)sprints and also ran the anchor leg of the 100m relay team.  Kathryn Coleman had her normal busy day competing in the 100m, 200m, 2k walk, high jump and shot put as well as a leg of the 100m relay.  Trudi Pike doubled up in the 800m and 1500m as well as a team member of the 400m relay team.  

Elaine Fairbrother gained a new club record in the Vet 35-44 200m hurdles event in 39.29 as well as a speedy 2nd place in the 3000m in 12.17.32.  Elaine also competed in the High jump and was a member of both the 100m and 400m relays.  Paula Sinnott competed well in the long jump and also ran a 400m leg of the relay.

Lorna Barlow finished 1st in the W35 hammer with 22.58 and also competed in the Discus (2nd) and the shot.  Babs Poncia enjoyed a day of pb's in the 800m, 400m and 1500m  for 4th in each event and still had enough energy left to take part in both the 100m relay and the 400m relay.

The Ladies 4 x 100m relay team (Babs, Elaine, Kathy and Wilika) finished in 3rd place in a time of 65.0.  The 4 x 400m team (Babs, Trudi, Paula and Elaine) also finished in 3rd place in a time of 5:48.48.

A great day was had by all in glorious weather conditions.  The Track and Field season has definitely finished on a high for the Veterans and the Team will look forward to next season.

A special thanks to those who came along to support the team and officiate/track judge and timekeep.

Team Manager - Amanda Marlow